Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of personal data (hereinafter – the “Policy”) applies to all information that the Company LLC “MEDLUX +”, located at the address – https://medlux.net.ua, can receive about the User while using the site, programs and services.

Collection and use of personal data

The owner and manager of the personal data of the users of the Site is LLC MEDLUX +.

When a user uses the services of the Site, the Company processes user data, namely: – data provided by the user both when filling out registration forms and in the process of using the services; – cookies; – ip -addresses; – parameters and settings of Internet browsers (User-agent).

The company collects only those personal data (for example, your name and surname, login and password of access, e-mail address, contact phone number, date of birth, gender, etc.), which are deliberately and voluntarily provided by you as a subject of personal data for the purposes of use of the services of the Site, which, in accordance with the requirements of the law, is the consent of the subject of personal data to the processing of his personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing formulated in this Policy.

When visiting the Site, all logins are recorded. Other information about user traffic is not processed or stored.

Please note: The company is limited to collecting the minimum amount of information necessary solely to fulfill the request of the subject of personal data. In any case, when optional information is requested, the user will be notified of this at the time such information is collected.

The company does not collect any information for the processing of which certain requirements are established by law, such as information about racial or ethnic origin, about political, religious or ideological beliefs, membership in political parties and trade unions, convictions to criminal punishment for committing a crime or conviction to a criminal punishment, as well as data related to health, sexuality, biometric or genetic data (in accordance with Section 7 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”).

The company collects data on the statistics of visits to the Site. The information may contain information about connections, traffic, the user’s browser, as well as the date, time, duration of work on the Internet and stay on the Site.

Personal data processing

The processing and storage of the provided personal data is carried out on the servers where the equipment is located, which ensures the functioning of the services of the Site. The provided personal data is processed and may be stored in the Personal Data Base or in a separate table of the Site Database.

Purposes of using personal data

Your personal data is used to ensure the provision of Internet services of the Site, the exchange of information, relations in the field of advertising and communication in accordance with and pursuant to the laws of Ukraine, including, but not exclusively: «On the protection of personal data», «On the ratification of the Convention on protection of persons in connection with the automated processing of personal data and the Additional Protocol to the Convention for the Protection of Persons in connection with the automated processing of personal data regarding supervisory authorities and cross-border data flows», «On Information», «On Advertising», «On the Protection of Information in Information and telecommunication systems», as well as in accordance with the Rules for the use of the Site and other acts regulating the activities of the Company.

Storage period for personal data

Personal data is stored for no longer than is necessary for the purpose of processing it.

After the subject of personal data ceases to be a user of the Site by deleting his account on the Site, his personal data is also automatically deleted.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file or files containing a small amount of information that are sent to a web browser and stored on the user’s device. Such devices include a computer, mobile phone or other device with which the user visits the Site.

Cookies can be permanent (they are called persistent cookies) and are stored on the computer until the user deletes them, or temporary (such cookies are called session cookies), that is, they are stored only until the browser is closed. In addition, cookies are divided into basic (they are installed directly by the visited Site) and third-party (installed by other sites).

Important:

  • when the user visits the Site again, the cookie data is updated;
  • in most cases, the default web browser allows automatic saving of cookies on the user’s device;
  • disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to published materials and/or defective functioning of the services of the Site.

The Company cares about its users and tries to make the stay on the Site as comfortable as possible, and for this the Company needs, using cookies, to analyze the behavior, preferences and interests of the user. Such an analysis will help the Company improve the experience of interacting with the Site, determine the most convenient interface and navigation of the Service.

According to the classification of the International Chamber of Commerce, the Company uses the following categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for the user to navigate the web page and when using certain services, for example, to access protected pages, register and authorize, search the Site. They also remember the previous actions of the user when going to the previous page in the same session.

Performance cookies – aggregate information about how the Site is used. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: time spent on the Site, the most frequently visited pages, understanding which sections and services of the site were most interesting to the user, how effective a particular advertising and/or marketing campaign is, etc.

All information collected using performance cookies is intended for statistical and analytical purposes. Some cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the web resource, and exclusively for the above purposes.

Functional cookies are used to save parameters or configurations that are stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: username, profile photo, information on comments left, site language, location, information about whether the user has been provided with any information or selected benefits previously, as well as other Site settings.

These cookies also allow users to watch videos, participate in interactions (polls) and interact with social networks.

To make the experience after visiting the resource more pleasant, these cookies remember the information provided by the user, increasing the efficiency of interaction with the Site.

Some cookie data may be provided to third parties that have permission from the web resource, and exclusively for the above purposes.

Targeting cookies are used to provide content that may interest the user. This data is stored on the user’s device between web browser sessions. Examples of such data can be the following metrics: tracking recommended text, graphic, audio and video materials in order to avoid repeated impressions, managing targeted advertising, evaluating the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, information about the user’s visit to other resources during transitions, as well as other Website settings.

The site may share this information with other parties, including media clients, advertisers, agencies and related business partners, in order for them to provide quality targeted advertising.

Third party service and analytics cookies:

For prompt delivery, better display and detailed analysis of content on the Site, the Company uses services that are the property of other third-party companies, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google and others.

The companies cited as an example may use cookies on the user’s device while browsing the Site.

Please note that the Site cannot affect the operation of the cookies used by these services. All the necessary information about their use can be found by visiting the appropriate resource.

Cookie management:

The major web browsers (listed below) are set to automatically accept cookies. To disable them, use the help function in your browser. Help can be called up through the menu or by pressing the F1 button.

Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari for macOS.

Important:

  • the configuration of cookie settings for mobile web browsers may differ;
  • it should be recalled that full-fledged work with the Site is available only when using cookies;
  • disabling cookies may lead to restriction of access to the content and to the defective functioning of the services of the Site.

To contact the Company regarding the use of cookies, send an e-mail to info@medlux.net.ua

If the user does not enable the use of cookies or deliberately deletes all cookies from his web browser, then upon further visit to the Site, the user will be prompted to enable and use cookies again.

Information about users obtained using cookies is not sold or distributed in the public domain, and is also the property of the company that owns the resource.

Interaction of the Site with other resources

When the user uses the services, the pages of the Site may contain codes of other Internet resources and third parties, as a result of which such Internet resources and third parties receive your data. Consequently, these Internet resources can receive and process information that you have visited these pages, as well as other information transmitted by the user’s browser. Such Internet resources can be:

  • banner display systems (for example, DoubleClick for Publishers, Admixer, AdRiver, etc.)
  • social networking plugins (e.g. Discus, Facebook, Twitter).

The use of these services of the Company is necessary for the operational analysis of Site visits, internal and external assessment of Site traffic, viewing depth, user activity. The Company does not store or process data received from these services.

Accordingly, if the user for any reason does not want these services to access his personal data, the user can voluntarily log out of his account or profile, clear cookies (through his browser).

Juvenile safety

The site is not intended for minors. The Company takes safety issues very seriously, especially in relation to persons who have not reached the age of majority, and therefore, on its part, the Company asks parents to explain to their children Internet safety issues, their specific purpose and the need to use certain services Site.

Interaction of the Company with third parties regarding personal data

The company does not transfer personal data to third parties, unless such transfer is required by law, at the request of the subject of personal data or in other cases set out in this Policy. The Company understands that personal information is valuable and inalienable content, including the personal non-property rights of any individual, and therefore takes all possible measures to protect the personal information of users, voluntarily and deliberately transferred by the latter to the Company.

The Site may contain links to other websites (for informational purposes only). If you click on a link to other websites, this Policy will not apply to such websites. In this connection, the Company recommends that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and personal data of each site before transferring personal data by which you can be identified.

Confidentiality of the activity of the subject of personal data on the Site

Information about the activity (traffic) on the Site of users who pass through the network, or the user’s e-mail are protected in accordance with the law. That is, the Company in no way or in a way does not violate the secrecy of the “activity” of the user when using the latter services of the Site.

Protection of personal information

The company uses generally accepted standards for technological and operational protection of information and personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. However, despite all efforts, the Company cannot guarantee absolute protection against any threats arising outside the Company’s regulation.

The Company ensures that all relevant confidentiality obligations, as well as technical and organizational security measures, are applied to prevent unauthorized or illegal disclosure or processing of such information and data, their accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The Company provides access to information and personal data only to authorized employees who have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of such information and data in accordance with the requirements of the Company.

Dissemination of personal data without the consent of the subject of personal data or a person authorized by him is allowed in cases determined by law, and only (if necessary) in the interests of national security, economic welfare and human rights.

Conditions for access to personal data

The procedure for accessing personal data of third parties is determined by the terms of the user’s consent given to the owner of personal data to process this data, or in accordance with the requirements of the law.

The user has the right to receive any information about himself from any subject of relations related to personal data, provided that the surname, first name and patronymic, place of residence (place of stay) and details of the document certifying the individual submitting the request are indicated, except as otherwise provided by law.

User access to personal data is free of charge.

Delaying the user’s access to their personal data is not allowed.

The postponement of access to personal data of third parties is allowed if the necessary data cannot be provided within thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request. At the same time, the total period for resolving the issues raised in the request cannot exceed forty-five calendar days.

The notice of the deferral is brought to the notice of the third party who submitted the request, in writing, explaining the procedure for appealing such a decision.

The decision to postpone or deny access to personal data can be appealed to the Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine for Human Rights or through a court.

Rights of the subject of personal data

The company brings to your attention information about your rights as a subject of personal data, which are regulated by the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”, namely:

  • know about the sources of collection, the location of your personal data, the purpose of their processing, the location or place of residence (stay) of the owner or manager of personal data, or provide an appropriate instruction regarding the receipt of this information to persons authorized by him, except in cases established by law;
  • receive information about the conditions for providing access to personal data, in particular, information about third parties to whom personal data is transferred;
  • to access your personal data;
  • receive, no later than thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the request, except as otherwise provided by law, an answer about whether personal data is being processed, and also receive the content of such personal data;
  • present a reasoned demand to the owner of personal data with an objection to the processing of their personal data;
  • present a reasoned demand regarding the change or destruction of their personal data by any owner and manager of personal data, if these data are processed illegally or are unreliable;
  • to protect their personal data from illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, damage due to deliberate concealment, failure to provide or untimely provision of them, as well as to protect against the provision of information that is inaccurate or dishonoring the honor, dignity and business reputation of an individual;
  • lodge complaints about the processing of your personal data with the Human Rights Commissioner of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine or a court; apply legal remedies in case of violation of legislation on the protection of personal data;
  • make reservations regarding the restriction of the right to process your personal data when giving consent;
  • withdraw consent to the processing of personal data;
  • know the mechanism of automatic processing of personal data;
  • to be protected from an automated decision that has legal implications.

All suggestions or questions about this Privacy Policy should be reported in writing to info@medlux.net.ua.

Change of Policy

Changes and additions may be made to this Policy from time to time and without prior notice to the user, including when the requirements of the law change.

The current Privacy Policy is posted on the page at https://medlux.net.ua/privacy-policy

Contact us

st. Nikolsko-Botanicheskaya 6/8, Kyiv, Ukraine

Consultation 24/7

    Contact us
    Consultation 24/7
    Write to us in the messenger